Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George Alexander (Alex) Jupp

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-05-30

Place of Birth:  Arcola, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga North Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Mississauga North Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Regina Municipal Government Alderman 1955-11 - 1959-10
Peel's Board of Education School Board Trustee 1988-12 - 1994-11

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Military 1944 - 1946

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga North Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Mississauga North Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Regina Municipal Government Alderman 1955-11 - 1959-10
Peel's Board of Education School Board Trustee 1988-12 - 1994-11

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Military 1944 - 1946