Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Daniel Black Chisholm

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1832-11-02

Place of Birth:  East Flamboro Township, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 788 days (2 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton
Unseated on petition.
Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Elected
Halton Liberal-Conservative 1875-01-25
(By-Election)
Defeated
Hamilton Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1872-10-12 - 1874-12-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Chair 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into what will best conduce to the interest of Agriculture Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Subcommittee of the Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government Councillor 1869 - 1870
Hamilton Municipal Government Mayor 1871 - 1872

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 788 days (2 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton
Unseated on petition.
Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Elected
Halton Liberal-Conservative 1875-01-25
(By-Election)
Defeated
Hamilton Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1872-10-12 - 1874-12-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Chair 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into what will best conduce to the interest of Agriculture Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Subcommittee of the Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government Councillor 1869 - 1870
Hamilton Municipal Government Mayor 1871 - 1872