Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1973

Harry Magnus Olaussen

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-10-08

Place of Birth:  Shanghai, China

Profession | Occupation:  steam engineer, stationary engineer, merchant seaman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cariboo--Chilcotin New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Cariboo--Chilcotin New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Coast Chilcotin New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Coast Chilcotin New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cariboo--Chilcotin New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Cariboo--Chilcotin New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Coast Chilcotin New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Coast Chilcotin New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)