Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1953

George William McLeod

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1896-05-30

Place of Birth:  Harriston, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-12-20 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  garage owner / operator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,694 days (4 years, 7 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan--Revelstoke Social Credit Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Okanagan--Revelstoke Social Credit Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Okanagan--Revelstoke Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,694 days (4 years, 7 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan--Revelstoke Social Credit Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Okanagan--Revelstoke Social Credit Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Okanagan--Revelstoke Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)