Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Joseph Ogle, O.C., S.O.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-12-24

Place of Birth:  Rosetown, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1998-04-01 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  priest, missionary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon East New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Saskatoon East New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
External Affairs External Affairs 1981-10 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on North-South Relations Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The faculties of Canadian military chaplains: a commentary on the Faculty sheet of December, 1955, and the Directives for Holy Week promulgated March 14, 1955. Ottawa: [s.n.]; sviii, 267 p 1956

North/South calling. Saskatoon: Fifth House in association with Novalis; x, 175, 16 p. c1987

Father Bob Ogle: a man of letters. Ottawa: Broadcasting for International Understanding; viii, 82 p. 1990

Father Bob Ogle, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 61 p. [1990?]

When the snake bites the sun. Saskatoon, Sask.: Texchuck Enterprises Ltd.; 205 p 1977

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon East New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Saskatoon East New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
External Affairs External Affairs 1981-10 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on North-South Relations Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The faculties of Canadian military chaplains: a commentary on the Faculty sheet of December, 1955, and the Directives for Holy Week promulgated March 14, 1955. Ottawa: [s.n.]; sviii, 267 p 1956

North/South calling. Saskatoon: Fifth House in association with Novalis; x, 175, 16 p. c1987

Father Bob Ogle: a man of letters. Ottawa: Broadcasting for International Understanding; viii, 82 p. 1990

Father Bob Ogle, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 61 p. [1990?]

When the snake bites the sun. Saskatoon, Sask.: Texchuck Enterprises Ltd.; 205 p 1977