Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Benoît Sauvageau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-11-22

Place of Birth:  Charlemagne, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2006-08-28 (42 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,691 days (12 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Repentigny Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Repentigny Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Repentigny Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Repentigny Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2006-08-28

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2003-01-17 - 2004-08-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Amateur Sport 1995 - 1995
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2001-02-06 - 2004-06-27
Finance International Financial Institutions 1996 - 1996
Finance Financial Institutions 1996-05-12 - 1997-06-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 1996 - 1999-06-29
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie, International 2000-12-20 - 2004-08-05
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2004-08-06 - 2006-08-28
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Treasury Board Public Accounts 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Treasury Board Public Accounts 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1994-09 - 1996
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Improved Financial Reporting to Parliament of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Trade Disputes of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

État de la politique linguistique canadienne. L'Action nationale. 93 (7):72-81 sept. 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,691 days (12 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Repentigny Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Repentigny Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Repentigny Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Repentigny Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2006-08-28

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2003-01-17 - 2004-08-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Amateur Sport 1995 - 1995
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2001-02-06 - 2004-06-27
Finance International Financial Institutions 1996 - 1996
Finance Financial Institutions 1996-05-12 - 1997-06-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 1996 - 1999-06-29
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie, International 2000-12-20 - 2004-08-05
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2004-08-06 - 2006-08-28
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Treasury Board Public Accounts 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Treasury Board Public Accounts 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1994-09 - 1996
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Improved Financial Reporting to Parliament of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Trade Disputes of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

État de la politique linguistique canadienne. L'Action nationale. 93 (7):72-81 sept. 2003