Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lise Bourgault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-06-05

Place of Birth:  Saint-Pamphile, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  real estate agent, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil--Papineau Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Argenteuil--Papineau Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated
Argenteuil--Papineau Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1991-05-08 - 1991-11-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1987-10-15 - 1988-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1988-12-12 - 1989-04-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadair Limited and to provide for other matters in connection therewith Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting the reorganization and divestiture of Teleglobe Canada Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on the Reform of the House of Commons Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act respecting the registration of lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-35 An Act to correct certain anomalies, inconsistencies, archaisms and errors in the Statutes of Canada, to deal with other matters of a non-controversial and uncomplicated nature therein and to repeal certain provisions thereof that have expired or lapsed or otherwise ceased to have effect Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brownsburg-Chatham Municipal Government Mayor 2003-11 - 2009

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Mensuel de l'Association des propriétaires d'immeubles du Québec / Lise Bourgault, auteure.

Mensuel des employés des centres de comfort Esso / Lise Bourgault, auteure.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil--Papineau Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Argenteuil--Papineau Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated
Argenteuil--Papineau Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1991-05-08 - 1991-11-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1987-10-15 - 1988-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1988-12-12 - 1989-04-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadair Limited and to provide for other matters in connection therewith Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting the reorganization and divestiture of Teleglobe Canada Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on the Reform of the House of Commons Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act respecting the registration of lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-35 An Act to correct certain anomalies, inconsistencies, archaisms and errors in the Statutes of Canada, to deal with other matters of a non-controversial and uncomplicated nature therein and to repeal certain provisions thereof that have expired or lapsed or otherwise ceased to have effect Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brownsburg-Chatham Municipal Government Mayor 2003-11 - 2009

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Mensuel de l'Association des propriétaires d'immeubles du Québec / Lise Bourgault, auteure.

Mensuel des employés des centres de comfort Esso / Lise Bourgault, auteure.