Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bill Matthews

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-07-22

Place of Birth:  Grand Bank, Newfoundland, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,152 days (11 years, 4 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burin--St. George's Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Random--Burin--St. George's Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Burin--St. George's Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Random--Burin--St. George's Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 1999-08-12
Liberal Party of Canada 1999-08-13 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1998-01-26 - 1998-04
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1998-01-26 - 2000-02-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1982-04-06 - 1996-02-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Grand Bank House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1982-04-06 - 1996-02-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1982-04-06 - 1996-02-21
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Career Development and Advanced Studies Newfoundland and Labrador 1988 - 1989
Minister of Culture, Recreation and Youth Newfoundland and Labrador 1985 - 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,152 days (11 years, 4 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burin--St. George's Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Random--Burin--St. George's Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Burin--St. George's Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Random--Burin--St. George's Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 1999-08-12
Liberal Party of Canada 1999-08-13 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1998-01-26 - 1998-04
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1998-01-26 - 2000-02-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1982-04-06 - 1996-02-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Grand Bank House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1982-04-06 - 1996-02-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1982-04-06 - 1996-02-21
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Career Development and Advanced Studies Newfoundland and Labrador 1988 - 1989
Minister of Culture, Recreation and Youth Newfoundland and Labrador 1985 - 1988