Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 2004

Elizabeth (Beth) Phinney

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-06-19

Place of Birth:  Paradise, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  realtor, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,272 days (17 years, 2 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 1987-07-20
(By-Election)
Defeated
Hamilton Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Hamilton Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Hamilton Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Hamilton Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Hamilton Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada Persons with Disabilities 1990 - 1993
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Regional Industrial Expansion Industry 1989-02 - 1990-02-22
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Industry 1989-02 - 1990-09
Industry, Science and Technology Industry 1990-02-23 - 1990-09
National Health and Welfare National Health and Welfare 1990-09 - 1993
Secretary of State of Canada Persons with Disabilities 1989-10 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Combating Corruption of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Violence on Television of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Fund's Allocation under the Centennial Flame Research Awards Act of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,272 days (17 years, 2 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 1987-07-20
(By-Election)
Defeated
Hamilton Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Hamilton Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Hamilton Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Hamilton Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Hamilton Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada Persons with Disabilities 1990 - 1993
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Regional Industrial Expansion Industry 1989-02 - 1990-02-22
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Industry 1989-02 - 1990-09
Industry, Science and Technology Industry 1990-02-23 - 1990-09
National Health and Welfare National Health and Welfare 1990-09 - 1993
Secretary of State of Canada Persons with Disabilities 1989-10 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Combating Corruption of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Violence on Television of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Fund's Allocation under the Centennial Flame Research Awards Act of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)