Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Spankie, C.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1859-10-17

Place of Birth:  Kingston, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-05-27 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,771 days (4 years, 10 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Frontenac--Addington Conservative (1867-1942) 1929-07-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Frontenac--Addington
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1929-07-22 - 1934-05-27
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Wolfe Island Municipal Government Reeve 1913 - 1929
Frontenac's County Regional Government Warden 1913 - 1913

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,771 days (4 years, 10 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Frontenac--Addington Conservative (1867-1942) 1929-07-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Frontenac--Addington
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1929-07-22 - 1934-05-27
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Wolfe Island Municipal Government Reeve 1913 - 1929
Frontenac's County Regional Government Warden 1913 - 1913