Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Arthur Everett

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1828-03-24

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1909-05-16 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 490 days (1 year, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
City and County of St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1885-10-20
(By-Election)
Elected
City and County of St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20
(By-Election)
Defeated
City and County of St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1885-10-20 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 490 days (1 year, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
City and County of St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1885-10-20
(By-Election)
Elected
City and County of St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20
(By-Election)
Defeated
City and County of St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1885-10-20 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)