Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Carrier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-06-03

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  civil engineer, political adviser, project coordinator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Alfred-Pellan Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Alfred-Pellan Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Alfred-Pellan Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Alfred-Pellan Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Revenue National Revenue 2008-06-26 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2008-06-26 - 2011-05-01
Transport Transport 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Transport Transport 2006-02-10 - 2008-06-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1975 - 2006-01-24

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Alfred-Pellan Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Alfred-Pellan Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Alfred-Pellan Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Alfred-Pellan Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Revenue National Revenue 2008-06-26 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2008-06-26 - 2011-05-01
Transport Transport 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Transport Transport 2006-02-10 - 2008-06-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1975 - 2006-01-24