Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Larry Bagnell

Current Member of The House of Commons - Yukon, Yukon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-12-19

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive director

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-9368
  Fax: 613-995-0945
  Email: Larry.Bagnell@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

204 Black Street, Suite 204
Whitehorse, Yukon
Y1A 2M9
  Phone: 867-668-6565
  Fax: 867-668-6570
  Email: Larry.Bagnell@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,909 days (13 years, 5 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development with special emphasis on Northern Economic Development 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Arctic Sovereignty 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 2008-11-14 - 2011-05-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2008-10-13
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Code of Conduct for Members of the House of Commons: Sexual Harassment Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-05 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-9368
  Fax: 613-995-0945
  Email: Larry.Bagnell@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

204 Black Street, Suite 204
Whitehorse, Yukon
Y1A 2M9
  Phone: 867-668-6565
  Fax: 867-668-6570
  Email: Larry.Bagnell@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,909 days (13 years, 5 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development with special emphasis on Northern Economic Development 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Arctic Sovereignty 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 2008-11-14 - 2011-05-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2008-10-13
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Code of Conduct for Members of the House of Commons: Sexual Harassment Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-05 -  )