Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Peter Lawson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1821-01-10

Place of Birth:  Woodstock, Connecticut, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-03-22 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  tanner

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,765 days (4 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Norfolk South Unknown 1874-01-22 Defeated
Norfolk South Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on an export duty on shingle and stave bolts, oak, spruce and pine logs Chair 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Woodhouse Township Regional Government Reeve   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,765 days (4 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Norfolk South Unknown 1874-01-22 Defeated
Norfolk South Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on an export duty on shingle and stave bolts, oak, spruce and pine logs Chair 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Woodhouse Township Regional Government Reeve   -