Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Henry (Chuck) Cook

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-07-28

Place of Birth:  Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1993-02-23 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, lawyer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,027 days (13 years, 9 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
North Vancouver--Burnaby Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
North Vancouver--Burnaby Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
North Vancouver Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
North Vancouver--Burnaby Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-02-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1985-11-25 - 1986-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1986-10-15 - 1987-10-14
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada 1983-09-07 - 1985-11-24
Chief Opposition Whip 1983-09-07 - 1984
Chief Government Whip 1984 - 1985-11-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Prime Minister of Canada Electoral Reform 1980-06-23 - 1983-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-02-23)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-02-23)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Regulatory Reform Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-04-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in Ontario and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in British Columbia Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-02-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-02-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-02-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps Captain   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,027 days (13 years, 9 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
North Vancouver--Burnaby Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
North Vancouver--Burnaby Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
North Vancouver Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
North Vancouver--Burnaby Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-02-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1985-11-25 - 1986-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1986-10-15 - 1987-10-14
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada 1983-09-07 - 1985-11-24
Chief Opposition Whip 1983-09-07 - 1984
Chief Government Whip 1984 - 1985-11-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Prime Minister of Canada Electoral Reform 1980-06-23 - 1983-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-02-23)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-02-23)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Regulatory Reform Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-04-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in Ontario and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in British Columbia Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-02-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-02-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-02-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps Captain   -