Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Glasier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1809-09-03

Place of Birth:  Lincoln, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-07-07 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,612 days (26 years, 3 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Sunbury Liberal Party of Canada 1868-03-14 - 1894-07-07 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1868-03-14 - 1894-07-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on a debt due to the Hon. Benjamin Beveridge and others Chair 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Select Committee into the action taken by the government in relation to a debt due to Benjamin Beveridge, James Tibbets and others Chair 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Select Committee to enquire into depositing sawdust in the Ottawa River Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1861 - 1868-03-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sunbury County Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1861 - 1868-03
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1861 - 1868-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,612 days (26 years, 3 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Sunbury Liberal Party of Canada 1868-03-14 - 1894-07-07 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1868-03-14 - 1894-07-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on a debt due to the Hon. Benjamin Beveridge and others Chair 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Select Committee into the action taken by the government in relation to a debt due to Benjamin Beveridge, James Tibbets and others Chair 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Select Committee to enquire into depositing sawdust in the Ottawa River Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1861 - 1868-03-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sunbury County Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1861 - 1868-03
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1861 - 1868-03