Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles James Townshend

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1844-03-22

Place of Birth:  Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-06-16 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  author, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 971 days (2 years, 7 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cumberland Liberal-Conservative 1884-06-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1884-06-26 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Wharves, Docks and Piers in Navigable Waters Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1878-09-17 - 1884-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cumberland House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1878-09-17 - 1884-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1878-09-17 - 1884-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Nova Scotia 1878-10-22 - 1882-07-18
Member of the Executive Council Nova Scotia 1878-10-22 - 1882-07-18

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Life of Honorable Alexander Stewart, C.B. Nova Scotia Historical Society. Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. 15:1-114. 1911

Memoir of the life of the Honorable William Blowers Bliss. Nova Scotia Historical Society. Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. 17: 23-45. 1913

The Honourable James McDonald. Nova Scotia Historical Society. Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. 20:139-153 1921

Jonathan Belcher : first chief justice of Nova Scotia. Nova Scotia Historical Society. Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. 18: 25-57. 1914

Record of Townshend family. [Nova Scotia]: [C. Townshend]; 5 leaves. 1896

History of the Court of Chancery in Nova Scotia. Toronto: Carswell; 98 p. 1900

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 971 days (2 years, 7 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cumberland Liberal-Conservative 1884-06-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1884-06-26 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Wharves, Docks and Piers in Navigable Waters Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1878-09-17 - 1884-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cumberland House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1878-09-17 - 1884-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1878-09-17 - 1884-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Nova Scotia 1878-10-22 - 1882-07-18
Member of the Executive Council Nova Scotia 1878-10-22 - 1882-07-18

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Life of Honorable Alexander Stewart, C.B. Nova Scotia Historical Society. Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. 15:1-114. 1911

Memoir of the life of the Honorable William Blowers Bliss. Nova Scotia Historical Society. Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. 17: 23-45. 1913

The Honourable James McDonald. Nova Scotia Historical Society. Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. 20:139-153 1921

Jonathan Belcher : first chief justice of Nova Scotia. Nova Scotia Historical Society. Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. 18: 25-57. 1914

Record of Townshend family. [Nova Scotia]: [C. Townshend]; 5 leaves. 1896

History of the Court of Chancery in Nova Scotia. Toronto: Carswell; 98 p. 1900