Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Telesphore Arsenault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1872-01-01

Place of Birth:  Egmont Bay, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-01-13 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, business manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,904 days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Kent National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kent County Regional Government Councillor 1913 - 1925

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,904 days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Kent National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kent County Regional Government Councillor 1913 - 1925