Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Campbell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1818-03-20

Place of Birth:  Glenurquhart, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1887-06-14 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumberman, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,821 days (4 years, 11 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew South Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Elected
Renfrew South Unknown 1878-09-17 Defeated
Renfrew South Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 - 1887-06-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,821 days (4 years, 11 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew South Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Elected
Renfrew South Unknown 1878-09-17 Defeated
Renfrew South Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 - 1887-06-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)