Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lou Sekora

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-11-04

Place of Birth:  Hafford, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 973 days (2 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Port Moody--Coquitlam Liberal Party of Canada 1998-03-30
(By-Election)
Elected
Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1998-03-30 - 2000-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Coquitlam Municipal Government Councillor 1972 - 1983
Coquitlam Municipal Government Mayor 1983 - 1997
Coquitlam Municipal Government City Councillor 2005 - 2014

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 973 days (2 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Port Moody--Coquitlam Liberal Party of Canada 1998-03-30
(By-Election)
Elected
Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1998-03-30 - 2000-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Coquitlam Municipal Government Councillor 1972 - 1983
Coquitlam Municipal Government Mayor 1983 - 1997
Coquitlam Municipal Government City Councillor 2005 - 2014