Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Marisa Ferretti Barth

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-04-28

Place of Birth:  Ascoli Piceno, Italy

Profession | Occupation:  social worker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,141 days (8 years, 7 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Repentigny Liberal Party of Canada 1997-09-22 - 2006-04-28 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-09-22 - 2006-04-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Canada's Emergency and Disaster Preparedness of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-23 - 2002-11-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-06-06 - 2000-06-15)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-11-06 - 2001-11-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-03-27 - 2001-03-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-04-20 - 1998-04-24)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-25 - 1998-06-11)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-16 - 1998-03-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-02-16 - 1998-02-23)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-10-27 - 1997-11-24)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-08 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-15 - 1998-06-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-15 - 1998-10-05)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-17 - 1998-06-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-02-15 - 2000-02-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-11-27 - 1998-02-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,141 days (8 years, 7 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Repentigny Liberal Party of Canada 1997-09-22 - 2006-04-28 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-09-22 - 2006-04-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Canada's Emergency and Disaster Preparedness of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-23 - 2002-11-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-06-06 - 2000-06-15)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-11-06 - 2001-11-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-03-27 - 2001-03-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-04-20 - 1998-04-24)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-25 - 1998-06-11)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-16 - 1998-03-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-02-16 - 1998-02-23)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-10-27 - 1997-11-24)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-08 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-15 - 1998-06-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-15 - 1998-10-05)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-17 - 1998-06-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-02-15 - 2000-02-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-11-27 - 1998-02-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)