Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Maximilien Dominic (Maxime) Cormier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-12-21

Place of Birth:  Barachois, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-01-14 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, school principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 902 days (2 years, 5 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Defeated
Restigouche--Madawaska
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 - 1933-01-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Edmundston Municipal Government Mayor 1922 - 1931

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
67th Regiment, Carleton Light Infantry Captain 1909 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 902 days (2 years, 5 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Defeated
Restigouche--Madawaska
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 - 1933-01-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Edmundston Municipal Government Mayor 1922 - 1931

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
67th Regiment, Carleton Light Infantry Captain 1909 -