Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Clifford Lincoln, F.I.I.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-09-01

Place of Birth:  Curepipe, Mauritius

Profession | Occupation:  environmental consultant, insurance executive, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1990-02-12
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Rooms of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Arctic Region of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Arctic Region of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1989-09-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Nelligan National Assembly of Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1989-09-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1989-09
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of the Environment Quebec 1985-12-12 - 1988-12-21

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Toward new horizons. Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue: Shoreline; 341 p. 2012

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1990-02-12
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Rooms of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Arctic Region of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Arctic Region of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1989-09-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Nelligan National Assembly of Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1989-09-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1989-09
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of the Environment Quebec 1985-12-12 - 1988-12-21

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Toward new horizons. Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue: Shoreline; 341 p. 2012