Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Alfred Corbett

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-12-14

Place of Birth:  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,488 days (15 years, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fundy--Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Fundy--Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Fundy--Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Fundy--Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Fundy--Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Fundy--Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 1983 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act respecting the Hibernia Development Project and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Acid Rain Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on NORAD of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Alternative Energy and Oil Substitution Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-02-11 - 1988-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1974-11-18 - 1978
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Queens South Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1974-11-18 - 1978
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1974-11-18 - 1978

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Infantry Corps (Toronto Scottish Regiment) Second Lieutenant   -  
Royal New Brunswick Regiment Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,488 days (15 years, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fundy--Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Fundy--Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Fundy--Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Fundy--Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Fundy--Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Fundy--Royal Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 1983 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act respecting the Hibernia Development Project and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Acid Rain Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on NORAD of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Alternative Energy and Oil Substitution Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-02-11 - 1988-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1988-05-26 - 1988-10-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1974-11-18 - 1978
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Queens South Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1974-11-18 - 1978
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1974-11-18 - 1978

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Infantry Corps (Toronto Scottish Regiment) Second Lieutenant   -  
Royal New Brunswick Regiment Military   -