Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

René Canuel

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-10-21

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Odile, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Matapédia--Matane Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Matapédia--Matane Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1995-01-12 - 1997
Natural Resources Forestry 1998-03-18 - 1999
Energy, Mines and Resources Natural Resources 1994 - 1995-01-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Pauvreté zéro. Amqui, Qc: R. Canuel; 99 p. 1999

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Matapédia--Matane Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Matapédia--Matane Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1995-01-12 - 1997
Natural Resources Forestry 1998-03-18 - 1999
Energy, Mines and Resources Natural Resources 1994 - 1995-01-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Pauvreté zéro. Amqui, Qc: R. Canuel; 99 p. 1999