Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Sir Oliver Mowat, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1820-07-22

Place of Birth:  Kingston, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1903-04-19 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Quebec (Oct. 1864) and London (Dec. 1866) conferences.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 491 days (1 year, 4 months, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1896-07-15 - 1897-11-17 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1896-07-15 - 1897-11-17
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, November 18, 1897.
1896-07-13 - 1897-11-17
Leader of the Government in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the Senate
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, November 18, 1897.
1896-08-19 - 1897-11-17
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Committee of Selection Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Committee of Selection Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1872-10-25 - 1896-07-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Oxford North Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1872-11-29 - 1896-07-14
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1872-11-29 - 1896-07-14
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Ontario 1897-11-18 - 1903-04-19
Premier Ontario 1872-10-25 - 1896-07-20
Attorney General Ontario 1872-10-25 - 1896-07-11

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government City Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 491 days (1 year, 4 months, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1896-07-15 - 1897-11-17 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1896-07-15 - 1897-11-17
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, November 18, 1897.
1896-07-13 - 1897-11-17
Leader of the Government in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the Senate
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, November 18, 1897.
1896-08-19 - 1897-11-17
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Committee of Selection Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Committee of Selection Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1872-10-25 - 1896-07-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Oxford North Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1872-11-29 - 1896-07-14
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1872-11-29 - 1896-07-14
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Ontario 1897-11-18 - 1903-04-19
Premier Ontario 1872-10-25 - 1896-07-20
Attorney General Ontario 1872-10-25 - 1896-07-11

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government City Councillor   -