Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Charles James Mayer, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-04-21

Place of Birth:  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lisgar--Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Portage--Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Portage--Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Portage--Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Lisgar--Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture and Minister for Small Communities and Rural Areas
Minister Designate of Agriculture and Agri-Food
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Agriculture 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Canadian Wheat Board) 1984-09-17 - 1987-08-26
Minister of State (Grains and Oilseeds) 1987-08-27 - 1993-01-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Manitoba 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1983-07 - 1984-09
Agriculture Canadian Wheat Board 1981 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Special Committee of Council Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Priorities and Planning Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lisgar--Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Portage--Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Portage--Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Portage--Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Lisgar--Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture and Minister for Small Communities and Rural Areas
Minister Designate of Agriculture and Agri-Food
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Agriculture 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Canadian Wheat Board) 1984-09-17 - 1987-08-26
Minister of State (Grains and Oilseeds) 1987-08-27 - 1993-01-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Manitoba 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1983-07 - 1984-09
Agriculture Canadian Wheat Board 1981 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Special Committee of Council Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Priorities and Planning Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03