Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Oliver Probe

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1900-12-24

Place of Birth:  Weyburn, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-09-29 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Regina City Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 Elected
Regina City Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1940-03-26 Defeated
Regina City Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
15th Canadian Field Regiment Battery Captain 1941 - 1943
21st Army Group Staff Officer (Education) 1944 - 1944
World War II, 1939-1945

Served in Canada, U.K. and North West Europe.
Participant 1940 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Regina City Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 Elected
Regina City Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1940-03-26 Defeated
Regina City Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
15th Canadian Field Regiment Battery Captain 1941 - 1943
21st Army Group Staff Officer (Education) 1944 - 1944
World War II, 1939-1945

Served in Canada, U.K. and North West Europe.
Participant 1940 - 1945