Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Fran├žois Benjamin Godin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1828-03-28

Place of Birth:  Saint-Constant, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-03-03 (59 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Joliette Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected
Joliette Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated
Joliette
On Mr. Baby being appointed Puisne Judge, Quebec Superior Court, 29-10-1880
Liberal Party of Canada 1880-12-09
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Joliette Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected
Joliette Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated
Joliette
On Mr. Baby being appointed Puisne Judge, Quebec Superior Court, 29-10-1880
Liberal Party of Canada 1880-12-09
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)