Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. William Craig McNamara

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1904-08-08

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1984-04-12 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  senior public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,228 days (8 years, 10 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Winnipeg Liberal Party of Canada 1970-10-07 - 1979-08-08 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1970-10-07 - 1979-08-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-06-28 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,228 days (8 years, 10 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Winnipeg Liberal Party of Canada 1970-10-07 - 1979-08-08 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1970-10-07 - 1979-08-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-06-28 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)