Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Tunney

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-06-16

Place of Birth:  Grafton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2010-09-22 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  dairy farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 466 days (1 year, 3 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Grafton Liberal Party of Canada 2001-03-08 - 2002-06-16 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2001-03-08 - 2002-06-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-03-13 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-04-17 - 2002-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-05-03 - 2001-05-03)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-06-05 - 2002-06-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-16 - 2002-06-04)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-11-28 - 2001-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-03-26 - 2002-05-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-03-13 - 2002-03-25)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-06-03 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-06-16 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-03-13 - 2001-06-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-06-08 - 2001-10-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-28 - 2002-03-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-12-05 - 2001-12-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-02-21 - 2002-02-25)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-05-08 - 2002-05-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Peterborough, Victoria, Northumberland, Clarington's District School Board Trustee
For 16 years.
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 466 days (1 year, 3 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Grafton Liberal Party of Canada 2001-03-08 - 2002-06-16 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2001-03-08 - 2002-06-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-03-13 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-04-17 - 2002-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-05-03 - 2001-05-03)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-06-05 - 2002-06-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-16 - 2002-06-04)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-11-28 - 2001-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-03-26 - 2002-05-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-03-13 - 2002-03-25)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-06-03 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-06-16 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-03-13 - 2001-06-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-06-08 - 2001-10-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-28 - 2002-03-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-12-05 - 2001-12-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-02-21 - 2002-02-25)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-05-08 - 2002-05-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Peterborough, Victoria, Northumberland, Clarington's District School Board Trustee
For 16 years.
  -