Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. David Pratt, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-01-03

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, public relations officer, executive assistant, researcher, writer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa West--Nepean Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Nepean--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Nepean--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Nepean--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-01-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Canada-U.S. Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Global Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ottawa-Carleton's Regional Municipality Regional Government Regional Councillor 1991 - 1997
Nepean Municipal Government Councillor 1988 - 1991

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Re-tooling for New Challenges: Parliaments as Peace-builders. Parliamentary Centre. 98 p. June 2005

Se réorganiser pour faire face à de nouveaux défis: les parlements en tant que bâtisseurs de la paix. Le Centre parlementaire. 76 p. Avril 2005

Canadian grand strategy and lessons learned. Journal of Transatlantic Studies. 61-78 2008

The 2007 Ross Ellis memorial lectures in military and strategic studies : is there a grand strategy in Canadian foreign policy ?. Canadian Defence & Foreign Affairs Institute. 41 p. March 2008

Sierra Leone: the forgotten crisis. Canadian Foreign Policy. 6(3):145 Spring 1999

Canada's citizen soldiers : a discussion paper. Strategic Studies Working Group papers. 9 p. March 2011

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa West--Nepean Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Nepean--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Nepean--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Nepean--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-01-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Canada-U.S. Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Global Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ottawa-Carleton's Regional Municipality Regional Government Regional Councillor 1991 - 1997
Nepean Municipal Government Councillor 1988 - 1991

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Re-tooling for New Challenges: Parliaments as Peace-builders. Parliamentary Centre. 98 p. June 2005

Se réorganiser pour faire face à de nouveaux défis: les parlements en tant que bâtisseurs de la paix. Le Centre parlementaire. 76 p. Avril 2005

Canadian grand strategy and lessons learned. Journal of Transatlantic Studies. 61-78 2008

The 2007 Ross Ellis memorial lectures in military and strategic studies : is there a grand strategy in Canadian foreign policy ?. Canadian Defence & Foreign Affairs Institute. 41 p. March 2008

Sierra Leone: the forgotten crisis. Canadian Foreign Policy. 6(3):145 Spring 1999

Canada's citizen soldiers : a discussion paper. Strategic Studies Working Group papers. 9 p. March 2011