Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Matthew Robert Blake

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1876-01-08

Place of Birth:  Ashfield Township, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-11-21 (61 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician, surgeon

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg North Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 Defeated
Winnipeg North Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Defeated
Winnipeg North Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected
Winnipeg North Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Special Committee to consider the question of what memorials, if any, should be erected on the battlefields of the late war to commemorate the gallantry of the Canadian troops Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Bill No. 81, An Act to amend the Opium and Narcotic Drug Act Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
106th Winnipeg Light Infantry Regiment Medical Officer   -  
106th Winnipeg Light Infantry Regiment Captain   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg North Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 Defeated
Winnipeg North Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Defeated
Winnipeg North Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected
Winnipeg North Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Special Committee to consider the question of what memorials, if any, should be erected on the battlefields of the late war to commemorate the gallantry of the Canadian troops Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Bill No. 81, An Act to amend the Opium and Narcotic Drug Act Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
106th Winnipeg Light Infantry Regiment Medical Officer   -  
106th Winnipeg Light Infantry Regiment Captain   -