Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Nic Leblanc

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-11-15

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Monique, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,654 days (12 years, 8 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Longueuil Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Saint-Lambert Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Longueuil Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Sovereignist 1997-03-17 - 1997-06-01
Bloc Québécois 1990-12-20 - 1997-03-16
Independent 1990-06-26 - 1990-12-19
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1990-06-25

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 1990-09-21 - 1994
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1996 - 1998
Industry Industry 1996 - 1997-03-17
External Affairs Asia-Pacific 1994 - 1995
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to provide borrowing authority Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to consolidate various enactments that provide for drawbacks, reductions, refunds and remissions of duties, other than export drawbacks for which provision is made in sections 82 to 87 of the Customs Act, to amend the Customs Tariff and to repeal or revoke the enactments so consolidated Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Beyond the McGrath Report. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 9(3):14-15 Autumn 1986

Au-delà du Rapport McGrath. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 9(3):14-15 automne 1986

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,654 days (12 years, 8 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Longueuil Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Saint-Lambert Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Longueuil Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Sovereignist 1997-03-17 - 1997-06-01
Bloc Québécois 1990-12-20 - 1997-03-16
Independent 1990-06-26 - 1990-12-19
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1990-06-25

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 1990-09-21 - 1994
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1996 - 1998
Industry Industry 1996 - 1997-03-17
External Affairs Asia-Pacific 1994 - 1995
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to provide borrowing authority Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to consolidate various enactments that provide for drawbacks, reductions, refunds and remissions of duties, other than export drawbacks for which provision is made in sections 82 to 87 of the Customs Act, to amend the Customs Tariff and to repeal or revoke the enactments so consolidated Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Beyond the McGrath Report. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 9(3):14-15 Autumn 1986

Au-delà du Rapport McGrath. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 9(3):14-15 automne 1986