Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Cunningham

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1834

Place of Birth:  Anyevny, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-05-04 (91 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,462 days (4 years, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster
Resignation.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1878-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the present tariff in the interests of Agriculture and Commerce in British Columbia Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee to consider the Agricultural Interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Special Committee of the Bill to authorize Municipalities to pass By-Laws to provide means of escape for persons falling into the water in the vicinity of Wharves and Docks Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 1884-04-01 - 1886-07-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Westminster Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1884-04-01 - 1886-07-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1884-04 - 1886-07-06

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
New Westminster Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,462 days (4 years, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster
Resignation.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1878-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the present tariff in the interests of Agriculture and Commerce in British Columbia Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee to consider the Agricultural Interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Special Committee of the Bill to authorize Municipalities to pass By-Laws to provide means of escape for persons falling into the water in the vicinity of Wharves and Docks Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 1884-04-01 - 1886-07-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Westminster Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1884-04-01 - 1886-07-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1884-04 - 1886-07-06

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
New Westminster Municipal Government Mayor   -