Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Thomas Benson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1824-04-20

Place of Birth:  Parkside, Westmorland, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1885-06-08 (61 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manufacturer, farmer, cattle producer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,085 days (2 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grenville South
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 - 1885-06-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,085 days (2 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grenville South
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 - 1885-06-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)