Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Alexander Buchanan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1887-03-04

Place of Birth:  Comber, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1976-05-09 (89 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  civil engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,453 days (6 years, 8 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Edmonton
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1959-01-15 - 1965-10-02 John George Diefenbaker

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1959-01-15 - 1965-10-02
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Manpower Requirements and Utilization in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Manpower Requirements and Utilization in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,453 days (6 years, 8 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Edmonton
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1959-01-15 - 1965-10-02 John George Diefenbaker

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1959-01-15 - 1965-10-02
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Manpower Requirements and Utilization in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Manpower Requirements and Utilization in Canada Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)