Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1979

Richard Janelle

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-11-13

Place of Birth:  Warwick, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  coordinator, secretary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 490 days (1 year, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis
On Mr. Guay's resignation 29-8-1980
Progressive Conservative Party 1981-05-04
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lotbinière Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lotbinière Social Credit Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Lotbinière
On Mr. Fortin's death, 24-6-1977
Social Credit Party of Canada 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-09-23 - 1980-02-17
Social Credit Party of Canada 1978-10-16 - 1979-09-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 490 days (1 year, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis
On Mr. Guay's resignation 29-8-1980
Progressive Conservative Party 1981-05-04
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lotbinière Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lotbinière Social Credit Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Lotbinière
On Mr. Fortin's death, 24-6-1977
Social Credit Party of Canada 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-09-23 - 1980-02-17
Social Credit Party of Canada 1978-10-16 - 1979-09-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)