Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lorne Everett Greenaway, V.S.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-05-08

Place of Birth:  Bella Coola, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2010-09-13 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  veterinarian, rancher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,419 days (9 years, 4 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cariboo--Chilcotin Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Coast Chilcotin Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Cariboo--Chilcotin Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Cariboo--Chilcotin Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1988-09-30

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Forestry and Mines) 1987-10-15 - 1988-08-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Mines) 1986-10-15 - 1987-10-14
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Science and Technology Science and Technology 1983 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Corporations and Labour Unions Returns Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act respecting the imposition of a charge on the export of certain softwood lumber products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Indian Self-Government Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Hazardous wasteland: the mismanagement of hazardous waste in Canada. Ottawa: s.n.; 58 p. 1986?

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,419 days (9 years, 4 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cariboo--Chilcotin Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Coast Chilcotin Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Cariboo--Chilcotin Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Cariboo--Chilcotin Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1988-09-30

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Forestry and Mines) 1987-10-15 - 1988-08-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Mines) 1986-10-15 - 1987-10-14
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Science and Technology Science and Technology 1983 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Corporations and Labour Unions Returns Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act respecting the imposition of a charge on the export of certain softwood lumber products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Indian Self-Government Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Hazardous wasteland: the mismanagement of hazardous waste in Canada. Ottawa: s.n.; 58 p. 1986?