Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Dr. Grant Hill, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-09-20

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  physician, surgeon

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Macleod Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Macleod Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Macleod Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27
Progressive Conservative Party 2003-12-12 - 2004-02-01
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-11

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 2004-02-02 - 2004-03-19
Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Canadian Alliance Deputy Caucus Chair 2003-06-23 - 2003-12-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Canadian Heritage 1994 - 1995
Employment and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1994 - 1994
Health Health 1996-07-12 - 1999-10-07
Prime Minister of Canada Deputy Prime Minister 2001-04-25 - 2003-06-22
Prime Minister of Canada Prime Minister 2004-01-22 - 2004-03-19
Human Resources Development Family Issues 2001-01-05 - 2001-06-17
National Health and Welfare Health 1994 - 1996-07-11
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1994 - 1994
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1999-10-08 - 2000-11-26
Multiculturalism and Citizenship Multiculturalism 1994 - 1994
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2003-06-23 - 2004-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to give effect to the requirement for clarity as set out in the opinion of the Supreme Court of Canada in the Quebec Secession Reference Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-222, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (warning on alcoholic beverage containers) of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-03 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Order in Council Appointments of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-95 An Act to establish the Department of Health and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Deputy Leader 2001-04-25 - 2003-06-22

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Okotoks Municipal Government Councillor 1974 - 1977

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Macleod Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Macleod Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Macleod Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27
Progressive Conservative Party 2003-12-12 - 2004-02-01
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-11

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 2004-02-02 - 2004-03-19
Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Canadian Alliance Deputy Caucus Chair 2003-06-23 - 2003-12-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Canadian Heritage 1994 - 1995
Employment and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1994 - 1994
Health Health 1996-07-12 - 1999-10-07
Prime Minister of Canada Deputy Prime Minister 2001-04-25 - 2003-06-22
Prime Minister of Canada Prime Minister 2004-01-22 - 2004-03-19
Human Resources Development Family Issues 2001-01-05 - 2001-06-17
National Health and Welfare Health 1994 - 1996-07-11
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1994 - 1994
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1999-10-08 - 2000-11-26
Multiculturalism and Citizenship Multiculturalism 1994 - 1994
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2003-06-23 - 2004-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to give effect to the requirement for clarity as set out in the opinion of the Supreme Court of Canada in the Quebec Secession Reference Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-222, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (warning on alcoholic beverage containers) of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-03 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Order in Council Appointments of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-95 An Act to establish the Department of Health and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Deputy Leader 2001-04-25 - 2003-06-22

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Okotoks Municipal Government Councillor 1974 - 1977