Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Paul Dewar

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-01-25

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  union officer, labour and social activist, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2007-09-27 - 2011-10-02
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2012-04-19 - 2013-06-25
Transport National Capital Commission 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Treasury Board Crown Corporations 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Foreign Affairs 2013-06-26 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade National Capital Commission 2007-09-27 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Mother Marion Dewar
(M.P.)
1928-02-17 2008-09-15

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2007-09-27 - 2011-10-02
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2012-04-19 - 2013-06-25
Transport National Capital Commission 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Treasury Board Crown Corporations 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Foreign Affairs 2013-06-26 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade National Capital Commission 2007-09-27 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Mother Marion Dewar
(M.P.)
1928-02-17 2008-09-15