Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lyle Stuart Kristiansen

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-05-09

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2015-06-18 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  financial secretary, executive secretary, woodworker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,459 days (9 years, 5 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay West New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Kootenay West New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Kootenay West--Revelstoke New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Kootenay West New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Vancouver Centre New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada Post Corporation 1982-02-10 - 1984-09-03
Labour Industrial Health and Safety 1989 - 1993
Energy, Mines and Resources Mines 1981-10 - 1982-02-09
Energy, Mines and Resources Forestry 1981-10 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,459 days (9 years, 5 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay West New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Kootenay West New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Kootenay West--Revelstoke New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Kootenay West New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Vancouver Centre New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada Post Corporation 1982-02-10 - 1984-09-03
Labour Industrial Health and Safety 1989 - 1993
Energy, Mines and Resources Mines 1981-10 - 1982-02-09
Energy, Mines and Resources Forestry 1981-10 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)