Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Milne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1839-01-22

Place of Birth:  Aberdeen, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-03-04 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  foundryman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,284 days (6 years, 3 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Hamilton Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-12-03 - 1922-03-04 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-03 - 1922-03-04
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,284 days (6 years, 3 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Hamilton Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-12-03 - 1922-03-04 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-03 - 1922-03-04
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)