Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John McAdam

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1807-03-28

Place of Birth:  Belfast, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1893-03-15 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlotte Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Defeated
Charlotte Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Charlotte Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal-Conservative New Brunswick 1854 - 1886-04-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Charlotte Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1882-06-22 - 1886-04-25
Charlotte Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1854 - 1872-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1854 - 1865
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1866 - 1872-07
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1882-06-22 - 1886-04-25
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Commissioner of Public Works New Brunswick 1867 - 1868
President of the Executive Council New Brunswick 1868 - 1870
Member of the Executive Council New Brunswick 1867-09 - 1870-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlotte Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Defeated
Charlotte Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Charlotte Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal-Conservative New Brunswick 1854 - 1886-04-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Charlotte Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1882-06-22 - 1886-04-25
Charlotte Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1854 - 1872-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1854 - 1865
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1866 - 1872-07
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1882-06-22 - 1886-04-25
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Commissioner of Public Works New Brunswick 1867 - 1868
President of the Executive Council New Brunswick 1868 - 1870
Member of the Executive Council New Brunswick 1867-09 - 1870-10