Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles E. Haliburton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-04-23

Place of Birth:  Wolfville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 888 days (2 years, 5 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South West Nova Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
South West Nova Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
South Western Nova Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
South Western Nova Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Harbour and Wharf Facilities in Small Craft Harbours in the Atlantic Regions of the Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Digby Municipal Government Town Councillor
During 2 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 888 days (2 years, 5 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South West Nova Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
South West Nova Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
South Western Nova Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
South Western Nova Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Harbour and Wharf Facilities in Small Craft Harbours in the Atlantic Regions of the Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Digby Municipal Government Town Councillor
During 2 years
  -