Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Howard E. Hilstrom

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-03-18

Place of Birth:  Estevan, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  police officer, rancher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk--Interlake Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agri-food 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998-06-16 - 2003-06-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture 2003-06-23 - 2004-06-27
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Bit of truth would go a long way. Western Producer. 80(30):7 July 25, 2002

Farmers deserve better from their government. Western Producer. 80(46):7 Nov. 14, 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk--Interlake Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agri-food 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998-06-16 - 2003-06-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture 2003-06-23 - 2004-06-27
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Bit of truth would go a long way. Western Producer. 80(30):7 July 25, 2002

Farmers deserve better from their government. Western Producer. 80(46):7 Nov. 14, 2002