Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Donald Craig Stewart

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-04-04

Place of Birth:  Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-01-01 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  automobile dealer, garage owner / operator, insurance broker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,983 days (10 years, 10 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Minnedosa Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1966 - 1968
Minnedosa Municipal Government Town Councillor 1965 - 1968
Minnedosa Municipal Government Mayor 1980 - 1983

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,983 days (10 years, 10 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Marquette Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Minnedosa Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1966 - 1968
Minnedosa Municipal Government Town Councillor 1965 - 1968
Minnedosa Municipal Government Mayor 1980 - 1983