Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1979

Donald Niel (Don) Cameron

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1917-04-17

Place of Birth:  Alexandria, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2014-12-24 (97 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  heavy construction contractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamloops--Shuswap Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Kamloops--Shuswap Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Green Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamloops--Shuswap Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Kamloops--Shuswap Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Green Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)