Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert (Bob) Ringma

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-06-30

Place of Birth:  Richmond, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2014-03-31 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  military

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo--Cowichan Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Reform Party (Caucus Coordinator) 1995-06-29 - 1996-05-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1997-02-17 - 1997-04-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Review of the Referendum Act of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-19 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-05-03)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Korean War, 1950-1953 Participant   -  
5th Service Battalion, French Language Unit Commander 1970 - 1971
Canadian Forces (Army)

Served in Korea, Japan, United States, Europe and Vietnam, 1950-1983.Logistics Branch Adviser, 1978-1981.Promoted Major General, 1980.
Military 1968-02 - 1983
Canadian Army Military 1949 - 1968-01
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Member 1946 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

M*L*B*U: full monty in Korea. Burnstown, Ont.: General Store Pub. House; 170 p. 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo--Cowichan Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Reform Party (Caucus Coordinator) 1995-06-29 - 1996-05-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1997-02-17 - 1997-04-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Review of the Referendum Act of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-19 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-05-03)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Korean War, 1950-1953 Participant   -  
5th Service Battalion, French Language Unit Commander 1970 - 1971
Canadian Forces (Army)

Served in Korea, Japan, United States, Europe and Vietnam, 1950-1983.Logistics Branch Adviser, 1978-1981.Promoted Major General, 1980.
Military 1968-02 - 1983
Canadian Army Military 1949 - 1968-01
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Member 1946 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

M*L*B*U: full monty in Korea. Burnstown, Ont.: General Store Pub. House; 170 p. 2003