Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gaston Leroux

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-10-01

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  communication consultant, comedian

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Arthabaska Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Richmond--Wolfe Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Compton--Stanstead Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Canadian Heritage 1996 - 1996-07-11
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1994-09 - 1995-03-28
Canadian Heritage Cultural Industries 1996-05-12 - 1998
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 1996-07-12 - 1998
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Science and Technology Industry 1994-09 - 1995
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Quebec of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Business of Supply of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-François-Xavier-de-Brompton Municipal Government Councillor 1992 - 1993-02

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Arthabaska Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Richmond--Wolfe Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Compton--Stanstead Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Canadian Heritage 1996 - 1996-07-11
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1994-09 - 1995-03-28
Canadian Heritage Cultural Industries 1996-05-12 - 1998
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 1996-07-12 - 1998
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Science and Technology Industry 1994-09 - 1995
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Quebec of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Business of Supply of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-François-Xavier-de-Brompton Municipal Government Councillor 1992 - 1993-02